Numro C.P. : 2020-0152

Date : 2020-03-13


The Committee of the Privy Council, on the recommendation of the Prime Minister, advises that

 

1. in the event that the Prime Minister is unable to perform the functions of his Office, the next Minister named, in order of priority, in the list of Ministers set out in Schedule A who is able to perform the functions of the Office of the Prime Minister is authorized to act for the Prime Minister;

 

2. in the event that a Minister named in Column II of an item of Schedule B is unable to perform the functions of his or her Office, the Minister named in Column III of the item is authorized to act for the Minister named in Column II in respect of the Office set out in Column I of that item;

 

3. in the event that both the Minister named in Column II of an item of Schedule B and the Minister named in Column III of the item are unable to perform the functions of the Office set out in Column I of that item, the Minister named in Column IV of the item is authorized to act for the Minister named in Column II of the item in respect of that Office;

 

4. in the event that all three of the Ministers named in Columns II to IV of an item of Schedule B are unable to perform the functions of the Office set out in Column I of the item, the following Ministers, in order of priority, are authorized to act for the Minister named in Column II of that item in respect of that Office:

 

 

 

 

 

…/2

 


- 2 -

 

(a) the Prime Minister,

 

(b) in the event that the Prime Minister is unable to perform the functions of the Office, the next Minister named, in order of priority, in the list of Ministers set out in Schedule A who is able to perform the functions of that Office;

 

5. if an Office set out in Column I of an item of Schedule B is vacant, the Minister named in Column III of the item is authorized to act in the Office;

 

6. if an Office set out in Column I of an item of Schedule B is vacant and the Minister named in Column III of the item is unable to perform the functions of the Office, the Minister named in Column IV of that item is authorized to act in that Office;

 

7. if an Office set out in Column I of an item of Schedule B is vacant and both the Minister named in Column III and the Minister named in Column IV of the item are unable to perform the functions of the Office, the following Ministers, in order of priority, are authorized to act in that Office:

 

(a) the Prime Minister,

 

(b) in the event that the Prime Minister is unable to perform the functions of the Office, the next Minister named, in order of priority, in the list of Ministers set out in Schedule A who is able to perform the functions of that Office.

 

 


Sur recommandation du premier ministre, le Comité du Conseil privé déclare que :

 

1. dans le cas où le premier ministre est dans l’impossibilité d’exercer les fonctions de sa charge, est autorisé à exercer ces fonctions en son nom, le prochain ministre dont le nom figure dans l’ordre sur la liste prévue à l’annexe A, qui est en mesure de remplir ces fonctions;

 

2. dans le cas où le ministre dont le nom figure à la colonne II de l’annexe B, en regard de la charge mentionnée à la colonne I, est dans l’impossibilité d’exercer les fonctions de sa charge, le ministre dont le nom figure à la colonne III en regard de la même charge est autorisé à agir en son nom;

 

3. dans le cas où les ministres dont le nom figure aux colonnes II et III de l’annexe B, en regard de la charge mentionnée à la colonne I, sont dans l’impossibilité d’exercer les fonctions de cette charge, le ministre dont le nom figure à la colonne IV en regard de la même charge est autorisé à agir au nom du ministre nommé à la colonne II;

 

4. dans le cas où les ministres dont le nom figure aux colonnes II, III et IV de l’annexe B, en regard de la charge mentionnée à la colonne I, sont dans l’impossibilité d’exercer les fonctions de cette charge, sont autorisés, selon l’ordre de priorité ci-après, à exercer au nom du ministre nommé à la colonne II les fonctions de sa charge :

 

 

 

 

…/2

 


- 2 -

 

a) le premier ministre,

 

b) dans le cas où le premier ministre est dans l’impossibilité d’exercer les fonctions de la charge, le prochain ministre dont le nom figure dans l’ordre sur la liste prévue à l’annexe A, qui est en mesure de remplir ces fonctions;

 

5. en cas de vacance d’une charge mentionnée à la colonne I de l’annexe B, le ministre dont le nom figure à la colonne III en regard de cette charge est autorisé à en exercer les fonctions;

 

6. en cas de vacance d’une charge mentionnée à la colonne I de l’annexe B, lorsque le ministre dont le nom figure à la colonne III en regard de cette charge est dans l’impossibilité d’en exercer les fonctions, le ministre dont le nom figure à la colonne IV en regard de la même charge est autorisé à exercer ces fonctions;

 

7. en cas de vacance d’une charge mentionnée à la colonne I de l’annexe B, lorsque les ministres dont le nom figure aux colonnes III et IV sont dans l’impossibilité d’en exercer les fonctions, sont autorisés, selon l’ordre de priorité ci-après, à exercer ces fonctions :

 

a) le premier ministre,

 

b) dans le cas où le premier ministre est dans l’impossibilité d’exercer les fonctions de la charge, le prochain ministre dont le nom figure dans l’ordre sur la liste prévue à l’annexe A, qui est en mesure de remplir ces fonctions.

 

 


SCHEDULE A

 

LIST OF MINISTERS TO ACT FOR THE PRIME MINISTER

IN THE EVENT OF HIS BEING UNABLE TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS

OF HIS OFFICE

image

 

The Honourable Chrystia Freeland

The Honourable Lawrence MacAulay

The Honourable Carolyn Bennett

The Honourable Dominic LeBlanc

The Honourable Navdeep Singh Bains

The Honourable William Francis Morneau

The Honourable Jean-Yves Duclos

The Honourable Marc Garneau  

The Honourable Marie-Claude Bibeau

The Honourable Mélanie Joly

The Honourable Diane Lebouthillier

The Honourable Catherine McKenna

The Honourable Harjit Singh Sajjan

The Honourable Maryam Monsef

The Honourable Carla Qualtrough

The Honourable Patricia Hajdu

The Honourable Bardish Chagger

The Honourable François-Philippe Champagne

The Honourable Karina Gould

The Honourable Ahmed D. Hussen

The Honourable Seamus Thomas Harris O’Regan

The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez

The Honourable William Sterling Blair

The Honourable Mary F.Y. Ng

The Honourable Filomena Tassi

The Honourable Jonathan Wilkinson

The Honourable David Lametti

The Honourable Bernadette Jordan

The Honourable Joyce Catherine Murray

The Honourable Anita Anand

The Honourable Mona Fortier

The Honourable Steven Guilbeault

The Honourable Marco E.L. Mendicino

The Honourable Marc Miller

The Honourable Deborah Schulte

The Honourable Daniel Vandal


SCHEDULE B

 

ACTING MINISTERS

 

 

 

 

 

Column I

 

 

OFFICE

 

Column II

 

 

NAME

 

Column III

 

ACTING

MINISTER

 

Column IV

 

SECOND ACTING MINISTER

1.

Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food

M.-C. Bibeau

L. MacAulay

C. McKenna

2.

Minister of Canadian Heritage

S. Guilbeault

M. Joly

 

M. Monsef

3.

Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations

C. Bennett

M. Miller 

D. Vandal

 

4.

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs*

C. Freeland

D. LeBlanc

W.F. Morneau

5.

Minister of Digital Government

J.C. Murray

J.-Y. Duclos

A. Anand 

6.

Minister of Diversity and Inclusion and Youth

B. Chagger

S. Guilbeault

D. Schulte

7.

Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages

M. Joly

N.S. Bains

M.F.Y. Ng

8.

Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion

C. Qualtrough

A.D. Hussen

F. Tassi

9.

Minister of Environment and Climate Change

J. Wilkinson

B. Jordan

C. McKenna

10.

Minister of Families, Children and Social Development

A.D. Hussen

C. Qualtrough

F. Tassi

11.

Minister of Finance

W.F. Morneau

M. Fortier

J.-Y. Duclos

12.

Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard

B. Jordan

L. MacAulay

M.-C. Bibeau

13.

Minister of Foreign Affairs

F.-P. Champagne

H.S. Sajjan

K. Gould

14.

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

P. Rodriguez

B. Chagger

D. LeBlanc

15.

Minister of Health

P. Hajdu

C. Bennett

D. Schulte

16.

Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

M.E.L. Mendicino

A.D. Hussen

C. Qualtrough

17.

Minister of Indigenous Services

M. Miller

C. Bennett

D. Vandal

 

18.

Minister of Infrastructure and Communities

C. McKenna

M. Monsef

M. Garneau

19.

Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry

N.S. Bains

M.F.Y. Ng

M. Joly

20.

Minister of International Development

K. Gould

F.-P. Champagne

M.F.Y. Ng

21.

Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada

D. Lametti

C. Qualtrough

M.E.L. Mendicino

22.

Minister of Labour

F. Tassi

C. Qualtrough

A.D. Hussen

23.

Minister of Middle Class Prosperity and Associate Minister of Finance

M. Fortier

W.F. Morneau

F. Tassi

24.

Minister of Northern Affairs

D. Vandal

C. Bennett

M. Miller

25.

Minister of National Defence

H.S. Sajjan

L. MacAulay

W.S. Blair

26.

Minister of National Revenue

D. Lebouthillier

W.F. Morneau

A. Anand

27.

Minister of Natural Resources

S.T.H. O’Regan

N.S. Bains

M.-C. Bibeau

28.

Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness

W.S. Blair

H.S. Sajjan

P. Hajdu

29.

Minister of Public Services and Procurement

A. Anand

C. Qualtrough

D. Schulte

30.

President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada

D. LeBlanc

C. Freeland

J. Murray

31.

Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade

M.F.Y. Ng

F.-P. Champagne

K. Gould

32.

Minister of Seniors

D. Schulte

F. Tassi

C. Qualtrough

33.

Minister of Transport

M. Garneau

C. McKenna

N.S. Bains

34.

President of the Treasury Board

J.-Y. Duclos

J.C. Murray

W. F. Morneau

35.

Minister of Veterans Affairs and Associate Minister of National Defence

L. MacAuley

H.S. Sajjan

W.S. Blair

36.

Minister of Women and Gender Equality and Rural Economic Development

M. Monsef

M. Joly

M.F.Y. Ng

image

 

* Powers, duties and functions related to intergovernmental affairs only


ANNEXE A

 

LISTE DES MINISTRES POUVANT AGIR

AU NOM DU PREMIER MINISTRE S’IL LUI EST IMPOSSIBLE

D’EXERCER LES FONCTIONS DE SA CHARGE

image

 

L’honorable Chrystia Freeland

L’honorable Lawrence MacAulay

L’honorable Carolyn Bennett

L’honorable Dominic LeBlanc

L’honorable Navdeep Singh Bains

L’honorable William Francis Morneau

L’honorable Jean-Yves Duclos

L’honorable Marc Garneau

L’honorable Marie-Claude Bibeau

L’honorable Mélanie Joly

L’honorable Diane Lebouthillier

L’honorable Catherine McKenna

L’honorable Harjit Singh Sajjan

L’honorable Maryam Monsef

L’honorable Carla Qualtrough

L’honorable Patricia Hajdu

L’honorable Bardish Chagger

L’honorable François-Philippe Champagne

L’honorable Karina Gould

L’honorable Ahmed D. Hussen

L’honorable Seamus Thomas Harris O’Regan

L’honorable Pablo Rodriguez

L’honorable William Sterling Blair

L’honorable Mary F.Y. Ng

L’honorable Filomena Tassi

L’honorable Jonathan Wilkinson

L’honorable David Lametti

L’honorable Bernadette Jordan

L’honorable Joyce Catherine Murray

L’honorable Anita Anand

L’honorable Mona Fortier

L’honorable Steven Guilbeault

L’honorable Marco E.L. Mendicino

L’honorable Marc Miller

L’honorable Deborah Schulte

L’honorable Daniel Vandal

 


ANNEXE B

 

MINISTRES SUPPLÉANTS

 

 

 

 

 

Colonne I

 

 

CHARGE

 

Colonne II

 

 

NOM

 

Colonne III

 

MINISTRE

SUPPLÉANT

 

Colonne IV

 

SECOND MINISTRE SUPPLÉANT

1.

ministre de l’Agriculture et de l’Agroalimentaire

M.-C. Bibeau

L. MacAulay

C. McKenna

2.

ministre du Patrimoine canadien

S. Guilbeault

M. Joly

M. Monsef

3.

ministre des Relations Couronne-Autochtones

C. Bennett

M. Miller

D. Vandal

4.

vice-première ministre et ministre des Affaires intergouvernementales*

C. Freeland

D. LeBlanc

W.F. Morneau

5.

Ministre du Gouvernement numérique

J.C. Murray

J.-Y. Duclos

A. Anand

6.

ministre de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion et de la Jeunesse

B. Chagger

S. Guilbeault

D. Schulte

7.

Ministre du Développement économique et des Langues officielles

M. Joly

N.S. Bains

M.F.Y. Ng

8.

ministre de l’Emploi, du Développement de la main d’œuvre et de l’Inclusion des personnes handicapées

C. Qualtrough

A.D. Hussen

F. Tassi

9.

ministre de l’Environnement et du Changement climatique

J. Wilkinson

B. Jordan

C. McKenna

10.

ministre de la Famille, des Enfants et du Développement social

A.D. Hussen

C. Qualtrough

F. Tassi

11.

ministre des Finances

W.F. Morneau

M. Fortier

J.-Y. Duclos

12.

ministre des Pêches, des Océans et de la Garde côtière canadienne

B. Jordan

L. MacAulay

M.-C. Bibeau

13.

ministre des Affaires étrangères

F.-P. Champagne

H.S. Sajjan

K. Gould

14.

leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes

P. Rodriguez

B. Chagger

D. LeBlanc

15.

ministre de la Santé

P. Hajdu

C. Bennett

D. Schulte

16.

ministre de l’Immigration, des Réfugiés et de la Citoyenneté

M.E.L. Mendicino

A.D. Hussen

C. Qualtrough

17.

ministre des Services aux Autochtones

M. Miller

C. Bennett

D. Vandal

18.

ministre de l’Infrastructure et des Collectivités

C. McKenna

M. Monsef

M. Garneau

19.

ministre de l’Innovation, des Sciences et de l’Industrie

N.S. Bains

M.F.Y. Ng

M. Joly

20.

ministre du Développement international

K. Gould

F.-P. Champagne

M.F.Y. Ng

21.

ministre de la Justice et procureur général du Canada

D. Lametti

C. Qualtrough

M.E.L. Mendicino

22.

ministre du Travail

F. Tassi

C. Qualtrough

A.D. Hussen

23.

ministre de la Prospérité de la classe moyenne et ministre associée des Finances

M. Fortier

W.F. Morneau

F. Tassi

24.

ministre des Affaires du Nord

D. Vandal

C. Bennett

M. Miller

25.

ministre de la Défense nationale

H.S. Sajjan

L. MacAulay

W.S. Blair

26.

ministre du Revenu national

D. Lebouthillier

W.F. Morneau

A. Anand

27.

ministre des Ressources naturelles

S.T.H. O’Regan

N.S. Bains

M.-C. Bibeau

28.

ministre de la Sécurité publique et de la Protection civile

W.S. Blair

H.S. Sajjan

P. Hajdu

29.

ministre des Services publics et de l’Approvisionnement

A. Anand

C. Qualtrough

D. Schulte

30.

Président du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada

D. LeBlanc

C. Freeland

J. Murray

31.

ministre de la Petite Entreprise, de la Promotion des exportations et du Commerce international

M.F.Y. Ng

F.-P. Champagne

K. Gould

32.

ministre des Aînés

D. Schulte

F. Tassi

C. Qualtrough

33.

ministre des Transports

M. Garneau

C. McKenna

N.S. Bains

34.

président du Conseil du Trésor

J.-Y. Duclos

J.C. Murray

W.F. Morneau

35.

ministre des Anciens Combattants et ministre associé de la Défense nationale

L. MacAulay

H.S. Sajjan

W.S. Blair

36.

ministre des Femmes et de l’Égalité des genres et du Développement économique rural

M. Monsef

M. Joly

M.F.Y. Ng

 

 

*Attributions reliées aux affaires intergouvernementales.